Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,368 questions

5,743 answers

1,275 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECSC: What forms the Works Information

0 votes
113 views
Under the ECSC contract does this form of Contract does the Price List form part of the Works Information, (Cl 11.2 (13)?
asked Jun 12 in General by spjg (170 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
No, it is a separate contract document which is used in the administration of the financial procedures under the contract, see  contract clauses 11.2 (9), 11.2 (10), 50.3 and 62.1.
answered Jun 13 by Andrew W-I Panel Member (24,650 points)  
Andrew,

Many thanks you for your response.

However, nothing in any of the clauses you highlight states that the Price List does not form part of the Works Information.

I have a contractor arguing that it does, and whilst I know it doesn't I need to provide something that demonstrates that.
The Works Information is defined at clause 11.2 (13) and it expressly states that it is in the document called 'Works Information', which I presume the Price List doesn't.