Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,158 questions

5,516 answers

1,188 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: People 1.13 - Travel

0 votes
55 views
We pay gangs travel time.  Can you advise if home to place of work would be disallowable or can it be included in payments related to travel for people?
asked Jun 11 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by Joseph Keenan (330 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
Firstly it must be a travel cost that is paid for by the Contractor and secondly it must also be incurred in order to Provide the Works.

I would suggest that it would be a cost if it does not form part of 'ordinary commuting' as defined by HMRC rules, that is the location is classed as a 'temporary place of work'.

The resource must also be required to Provide the Works, either as part of the project team or labour force, rather than making use of available Site accommodation.
answered Jun 12 by Andrew W-I Panel Members (21,010 points)