Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,203 questions

5,565 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Can Value Engineering be forced upon an Employer

0 votes
52 views
If on an option C contract, the Contractor were to make a value engineering (VE) proposal which the PM subsequently did not agree to, can the Contractor notify a Cl. 60.1(9) CE?

Within the specific situation under consideration the original item of work is clearly defined and deliverable - its just more costly. The Contractor has proposed a reduced scope of work which would save money, but for reasons of potential external challenge the PM has rejected the cl. 63.11 proposal. The Contractor has subsequently notified a 60.1(9) CE.

Surely the PM can stick to the original Works Information which is clear - this after all is what the Employer wants?
asked May 14 in Compensation Events by PM10101 (540 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
No this can not be imposed upon the Employer. Contractor can suggest, but the Project Manager is under no obligation to accept and if not the Contractor should follow clause 20.1 which obligates them to provide the (original) works in accordance with the Works Information (or Scope under NEC4).
answered May 14 by Glenn Hide Panel Members (75,330 points)