Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,201 questions

5,563 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECSC - Vested Material - at what point does the Employer become liable for insuring vested material?

0 votes
103 views
Under the NEC3 ECSC  contract we have placed an order for the procurement and installation of materials, we have made a vested payment upon Contract award. At which point does insurance transfer from the Contractor to the Employer for the vested material?
asked Apr 26 in Title by AndrewDDix (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
Under the ECSC, there is no formal procedure in relation to 'vesting of materials', unlike in the 'full' contract versions.   This does not change the insurance obligations, however, whereby the Contractor is to provide insurance for 'Loss of or damage to … Materials' from the starting date until the Defects Certificate has been issued.

The 'vesting' procedure essentially allows for an 'advance payment', otherwise payment would be calculated in accordance with the definition of Price for Work Done to Date, essentially for completed items in the Price List.
answered Apr 30 by Andrew W-I Panel Members (21,670 points)