Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,103 questions

5,447 answers

1,166 comments

Register its Free

Download here

The Project Manager or Supervisor has not replied to a communication from the Contractor within the period required by the contract. Is this a compensation event?

+1 vote
329 views

The Project Manager or Supervisor has not replied to a communication from the Contractor within the period required by the contract. Is this a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is a compensation event (see Clause 60.1(6)). The Contractor notifies the Project Manager of the event as a compensation event. The obligation to reply within the relevant period is stated in Clause 13.3.

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)