Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,107 questions

5,450 answers

1,170 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option C; D&B. CE or not?

0 votes
64 views
The Contractor has submitted a design for a rendered finish to a wall to the PM for acceptance. The WI/scope that the Client provided did not specify the finish required.

The Client has now informed the PM that they may want a masonry clad finish. Is this a CE as the cost is obviously going to be more but the design has not been accepted by the PM yet? It's an Option C contract.
asked Apr 14 in Compensation Events by RAW1985 (700 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It certainly sounds to be a CE.

If the Client’s WI did not specify a type of finish required, then the change in WI to introduce the required finish is a change in the WI. The change will not be due to either of the bullet points in clause 60.1(1) and so is a CE.
answered Apr 15 by dave bates (13,250 points)  
selected Apr 17 by RAW1985