Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,959 questions

5,287 answers

1,051 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: named products from several suppliers when you are producing a stage 4 specification?

0 votes
33 views
We are producing a stage 3 then onto a stage 4 specification for the production side of the design and build process.  Q: do we need to include several alternative products or suppliers within the specification.
asked Apr 9 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by Les (120 points)  
'Need' is a strong word. You 'need' to state the magical words "or equivalent" if subject to EU Procurement Regs unless you have already run an EU compliant competition.

So if your client is in the private sector, then you do not 'need' to.

1 Answer

0 votes
In terms of 'need' to include several alternatives, this should be addressed by the Scope (Works Information) or by reference to what each design stage deliverables are specified, not by the conditions of contract.

By stage 3 and stage 4, I presume that you are referencing back to the RIBA Plan of Work stages.  In my experience the specification would state a British or other applicable standard and may also specify a particular product often with the words 'or equivalent' added so as not to limit the use of one product.
answered Apr 10 by Andrew W-I (17,080 points)