Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,203 questions

5,564 answers

1,215 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Claiming compensation events in interim valuations

+1 vote
91 views
Can costs be claimed in interim valuations for items the Contractor believes to be a compensation event (as it is currently incurring costs of same) although it has not as yet been confirmed by the PM as a CE and a quotation has not been requested?

This is under option B.
asked Apr 4 in Compensation Events by Oliver (150 points)  

2 Answers

+1 vote
From reading clauses 11.2(21) and 11.2(28) together you can only include in assessments of the Price for Work Done to Date compensation events that have been both implemented and the work completed.
answered Apr 5 by Neil Earnshaw Panel Members (21,720 points)  
+1 vote
The simple contractual answer is no. Strictly CEs should only be included in the PWDD when the CE has been implemented and the work (relative to the CE) has been completed.
answered Apr 5 by dave bates Panel Members (13,850 points)