Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,008 questions

5,336 answers

1,102 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option C tender information

0 votes
80 views
Option C Tendering - received a TQ answer; excl. the Provision of a detailed programme before and during the Contract - I'm under the impression this makes much of Option C irrelevant?

Additionally the client provided an indicative Pricing Schedule, to be filled out and submitted during the tender process, this feels more akin to an Option D contract.
asked Mar 12 in General by Russ_Campbell (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
I'm assuming that the response to the TQ related to the detail of the programme rather than the programme itself.

You need to be careful as answers to TQ's may not apply 'post contract' due to the 'entire agreement' clause (12,4), unless the conditions of contract have been specifically amended at clause 31.2 to reflect this.

It is actually quite common for a Client to provide an activity schedule with the tender documentation under main options A and C, although bear in mind that, as the Contractor, you have responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of the activity schedule so don't just rely on what has been provided.
answered Mar 13 by Andrew W-I (17,880 points)