Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,008 questions

5,336 answers

1,102 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Specified material now on long lead time - is this a CE?

+1 vote
54 views
Just started on site on option A contract, client has specified a material that now has a long lead time due to manufacturers being bought out. Is this a compensation event? Lead time at tender was 2 weeks, lead time now is 10 weeks.
asked Mar 9 in Payment by anonymous (2,400 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
The only one it could possibly fall under is clause 60.1 (19) and this assumes that, as well as satisfying the last 3 bullets, it stops you achieving the Completion Date. I.e. the delay is so significant that it uses up all your terminal float and time risk allowance.

Good luck !!!
answered Mar 10 by Jon Broome (53,290 points)