Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,008 questions

5,336 answers

1,102 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: The correct application of Direct Fee % in a Compensation Event

+2 votes
144 views
My Contractor has submitted a Compensation Event Quotation with proposed costs for Design, People, Equipment etc. For Design, People, Equipment he has added on the agreed % addition at the rates laid out in Contract Data Part 2. He has then applied the Direct Fee % to these already marked up cost elements. Is this layering acceptable/correct? I've not thought about before but now I'm questioning whether it should be applied to those cost elements where the contractor has already charged a markup. Any thoughts?
asked Mar 7 in Compensation Events by Phil Gardener (140 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
It's hard to give an absolute answer as you do not say whether you are under NEC3 or 4 and which main option you are under and hence which Schedule of Cost Components you are using. Reading between the lines, I am making an educate guess that you are under NEC3 ECC option A or B. Is that correct ?

From what you have said, it therefore appears that the Contractor has correctly applied the percentage for design overheads, the percentage for people overheads and the percentage for adjustment for Equipment in the published list and then correctly applied his direct fee percentage (assuming he is doing the work himself).
answered Mar 7 by Jon Broome (53,290 points)  
Thanks Jon, your guess of NEC3 ECC Option A is correct. I guessed you may be right but always useful to get a second opinion.