Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,959 questions

5,287 answers

1,051 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC4 PSS - Subcontract Data - why no Site Information?

0 votes
64 views
In an NEC4 Professional Services Subcontract, the Subcontract Data doesn't require the inclusion of Site Information and nor is there a definition of Site Information within Clause 11.2.

The inclusion of the Site Information from the main contract would be highly beneficial if the Subcontractor was, for instance, providing a design as part of the Subcontract Service.

Therefore should the Site information be included as Subcontract Scope instead (i.e. Clause 11.2(13))?

Or could the Contract Data be amended and the definition of Site Information be included in the Z Clauses?
asked Feb 7 in Contract Data by philjbrady (650 points)  
edited Feb 7 by philjbrady

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The Professional Services Contracts have been designed for use with all professional services, whether construction related or not, so it would not always be applicable to have Site Information or its equivalent.

Having said that, I do appreciate where you are coming from and in developing contracts for repeat order clients, my templates have an 'Existing Information' entry as standard.
answered Feb 7 by Jon Broome (52,410 points)  
selected Feb 7 by philjbrady