Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,864 questions

5,180 answers

966 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: Deduction for breaks?

0 votes
58 views
Contract NEC 3 (Option B)

Subcontractors contract states 10 hour working shift,

For the purpose of CE the Subcontractor gets allocation sheets signed with the correct activities and the correct rates ( for the 10 hour working shift )

On the Contractors assessment of the aforementioned CE they deduct between 1 hour and 1.5 hours for "breaks",

Is the Contractor correct?
asked Feb 4 in SOCC SSOCC by jnnordschild (360 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
The answer depends upon how the resources are actually paid, including whether they are on an hourly or daily rate or whether they are employees of the Subcontractor.

It looks like the CE is being assessed on a 'daywork' basis, which is fine if that is what has been agreed, but providing that method reasonably assesses the entire scope of the CE, including any ancillary tasks and consequential effects.

If the resources are employees then you will assess an annual 'cost to employ', in accordance with the SSCC then divide by the number of working days, to give a daily rate.

You could then divide this to give an hourly rate, but only where the total number of hours comes back to a whole day.  For instance if you divide by 10 and by deducting a lunch break you are reimbursed a total of 9 hours for that day then it is not a true 'cost' of that person's time.
answered Feb 5 by Andrew W-I (15,070 points)