Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,912 questions

5,237 answers

1,011 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: How does clause 25.2 work in practice under option C?

0 votes
63 views
If the Employer has incurred costs as a result of the Contractor not providing the services, how in an option C does the amount get paid by the Contractor. Is it as simple as the PM deducting the costs from his assessment i.e. in line with clause 50.2 third bullet?
asked Jan 31 in Payment by PM10101 (290 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
Yes that is correct, although entered on a payment certificate (notice) as a 'below the line' adjustment, in that it is not included in any calculation for retention or VAT.

As it is not PWDD it would not be included in a share calculation either.
answered Jan 31 by Andrew W-I (16,240 points)