Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,158 questions

5,516 answers

1,188 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Single or multiple communications for CE's?

0 votes
92 views
On an ECC Option B is it acceptable to include a number of CE's under one "overarching" CE i.e. one notification/communication.

The PM has included several separate CE's under one notice.
asked Jan 29 in Compensation Events by Jim McClean (120 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
If you are using an online administration tool for managing the flow of NEC communications such as FastDraft then the system will kind of keep the Parties on the right path. Clause 13.7 states any notification has to be communicated separately, and in the electronic system you would need each of these notified separately to trigger the requirements for individual quotations.  

So good practice and transparency says yes, and contractually it is probably also a yes. However, a single communication is still probably making it clear that they agree they are compensation events and quotations requested.
answered Jan 29 by Glenn Hide Panel Members (74,800 points)