Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,951 questions

5,279 answers

1,043 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: PM's reply to a programme re-submission

0 votes
82 views
When a Contractor re-submits a programme after addressing the reasons why it was not accepted, is he doing so in accordance with clause 32.2 bullet 1, clause 13.4 or both?

Considering this, when should the PM reply to the re-submitted programme. Are the 2 weeks reply (clause 31.3) also applicable to re-submissions or should the period of reply be used instead (clause 13.3)?
asked Jan 25 in Time by englopes (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
If a programme is rejected (and now under NEC4 it is very clear they have to state the reasons why in enough detail that allows the Contractor to correct the submission) the Contractor submits the revised programme within the period of reply (13.4) and then the PM has to respond to that one with acceptance/non-acceptance within two weeks (31.3).

Those are obviously the maximum timescales and given how important the Accepted Programme should be to both Parties, both sides should try to reduce those timescales as much as possible and once the revised programme is submitted get round the table to check the comments have been addressed so it can be accepted within days not weeks.
answered Jan 26 by Glenn Hide (71,060 points)