Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,864 questions

5,179 answers

966 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Does the omission of an activity in an Option A contract result in a reduced programme?

0 votes
39 views
I am currently working on a refurbishment job where chimneys are being demolished on particular houses. I understand that if there is an omission of properties that would result in a compensation event. However, would I expect that as a result of the omission that the Completion Date is brought forward to reflect this?
asked Jan 25 in Time by Rob Barnes (120 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
No.

If the omitted works are on the critical path then it will bring forward planned Completion, and any "prelim" type savings be included within the CE quotation. However, it does not move Completion Date (as only Acceleration under clause 36 can do that). This will create terminal float which the Contractor then owns. The Employer has got the full cost savings in the CE quotation, but the protection of the Contractor against delay damages is against the original date not the automatically revised date.
answered Jan 25 by Glenn Hide (68,950 points)