Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,158 questions

5,516 answers

1,188 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Option A Substantiation of rates

0 votes
161 views
I've been placed on a project where there are no rates included within this particular NEC3 Option A Subcontract. Everything has been pre-agreed in lump sum elements.

My question is with regards to a Compensation Event quotation from the Subcontractor, what substantiation would be required for their rates included within their quotation?
asked Jan 23 in Compensation Events by trauts80 (360 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
For compensation events, the change in the Prices = the change in Defined Costs + Fee - see clause 63.1. So original tendered rates do not apply in calculating this change unless the Project Manager and Contractor agree - see  option A clause 63.14.

So unless you agree to use the original tendered rates, the new 'lump sums' are calculated from first principles in accordance with the Shorter Schedule of Cost Components and you should be able to see that substantiation.
answered Jan 23 by Jon Broome Panel Members (56,140 points)