Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,158 questions

5,516 answers

1,188 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Subcontract data

0 votes
118 views
Core clause 26 Subcontracting, requires the Contractor to submit to the PM their proposed subcontractors for acceptance. Within this submission there is (Sub) contract data part 2, this identifies the working area between the contractor and subcontractor and may differ to the working area identified in the main contract between the PM and Contractor.  

My query is, when the PM accept the subcontract data does this automatically bring the subcontractors working area into the main contract working area with out the need for further communication in the contract under 15.1 Adding to the working area?
asked Jan 15 in General by JD123 (450 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
The simple answer is 'No' - see clause 26.1.
answered Jan 16 by Jon Broome Panel Members (56,140 points)