Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,052 questions

5,387 answers

1,130 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC TSC Termination by Employer

+1 vote
45 views
Can the Contractor claim Loss of profit when the Employer terminates the contract 1 year before the Completion Date using R20 "for other reasons"?
asked Jan 15 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by MThom (130 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
No. If terminating for reason R20, the Contractor is paid amounts A1 and A2 where :
- A1 is (paraphrasing) for payments, in accordance with the contract, for work done to date and costs incurred in expectation of completing the works, and
- A2 is the forecast Defined Cost of removing any Equipment.

A4 is for lost margin - e.g. the tendered percentage for head office overheads and profit - but does not apply for reason R20.
answered Jan 15 by Jon Broome (53,640 points)