Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,796 questions

5,108 answers

933 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Under an Option C contract - is cost motor vehicle insurance for equipment be claimed as a defined cost?

0 votes
86 views
Whilst insurance for company cars can be claimed under clause 13(n) of People in the SCC, can vehicle insurance for other equipment ie vans/lorries etc be claimed under clause 13(I) in that it is a legal requirement?
asked Jan 3 in NEC3 and NEC4 Contracts by kgraham (220 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
The answer would depend on what the van or lorry is classified as under the Schedule of Cost Components.  If the vehicle (car, van or lorry) is specifically provided to an employee then, as a cost component, it would come under s1 People.  If the vehicle use was such that it aligned with the definition of Equipment, then the cost would be recovered under the approrpiate category in s2 Equipment (determined largely by how it was paid for).

The insurance would form part of the cost under s1.People, although if classed as Equipment it may be a little more complicated as there is a requirement under the Insurance Table for the Contractor to insure for loss of or damage to Equipment.
answered Jan 4 by Andrew W-I (14,010 points)