Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,327 questions

5,703 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

The Employer or Others have not worked within the times shown on the Accepted Programme. Is this a compensation event?

+1 vote
334 views

The Employer or Others have not worked within the times shown on the Accepted Programme. Is this a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is a compensation event (see Clause 60.1(5)). The Contractor notifies the Project Manager of the event as a compensation event.

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)