Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,053 questions

5,390 answers

1,132 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: Schedule & Shorter Schedules of Cost Components

0 votes
125 views
A Subcontractor has included under the section, data for the Shorter Schedule of Cost Components in Data Part 2, the statement: 'the defined cost for People within the Working Areas' when it refers to a schedule of rates. Given that the SoCC is for those working outside of the working areas, does this now mean the Subcontractor can use these rates for those inside the working area?
asked Dec 7, 2018 in Compensation Events by rmm17 (180 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
Hi, it is not clear from your question what your are looking for clarification on. The use of the SoCC and/or the SSoCC will be dependent upon the main Option being used. It would appear from your comments that the Subcontract is stating that the Defined Cost of People will be assessed in accordance with the SSoCC when the SSoCC is being used.
answered Dec 9, 2018 by dave bates (12,800 points)  
Just to add to Dave's answer, under NEC3 People working outside the Working Areas, would not be Defined Cost under Main Options C, D or E, or included in a CE quotation under Main Options A, B, C, D and E, and should be included in the Fee percentage.

The exception is where they are undertaking any manufacturing under cost component 5 and design works and stated as such, under cost category 6.