Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,158 questions

5,516 answers

1,188 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Do notifications need to be a separate communication?

+1 vote
111 views
Does each CE reminder need to be a separate communication
asked Nov 5, 2018 in Compensation Events by David Roche (930 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
In simple terms "Yes" to be compliant with clause 13.7 where any notification the contract requires has to be separate from any other form of communication. In practical terms why wouldn't you notify separately so there can be no avoidance of doubt. The contract is trying to create clarity and there can be no question then if this is followed.
answered Nov 5, 2018 by Glenn Hide Panel Members (74,800 points)