Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,319 questions

5,698 answers

1,262 comments

Register its Free

Download here

The Project Manager has given an instruction to stop or not to start any work or to change a Key Date. Is this a compensation event?

+1 vote
814 views

The Project Manager has given an instruction to stop or not to start any work or to change a Key Date. Is this a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is a compensation event (see Clause 60.1(4)). The Project Manager has authority to instruct the Contractor to stop or not to start work (see Clause 34.1) and he may do this for safety or other reasons. He may also vary a Key Date (see Clause 14.3). The Contractor should notify the Project Manager of the event as a compensation event.

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (870 points)