Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,748 questions

5,043 answers

906 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Design and Build Project

+2 votes
84 views
On an option A design and build project what role does the clients supervisor have in inspections if the WI specification states 'the records of testing/inspections are to be submitted to the engineer' e.g piling records?

The WI seems to suggest no role for the client's team (supervisor, COW) to inspect anything only the designer or employer.
asked Oct 10 in Testing and Defects by RAW1985 (440 points)  

2 Answers

+3 votes
Unless core clause 4 of the contract has been amended, it is the named Supervisor who is involved with tests and inspections.

Any requirements in the WI to submit information to a particular person(s) are supplementary to this.  If there is a conflict or ambiguity with any of the roles I would suggest notifying this matter to discuss with the PM, who should then clarify the situation.
answered Oct 11 by Andrew WI (13,110 points)  
Update...after interaction with the contractor he was hoping to self certify his own works but I am certain this is impossible as the SS will never be able to honestly issue the Defects Cert. My right in thinking this?
+3 votes
Just to be clear - specific contract titles/roles under ECC contract are as follows:

Employer (or Client now under NEC4)
Project Manager
Supervisor

Project Manager or Supervisor can delegate their powers (by communicating in writing) to anyone else who they want to have partial or full powers that they have under the contract. No one else of any other title has specific powers under the contract.
answered Oct 11 by Glenn Hide (66,250 points)