Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,449 questions

5,841 answers

1,296 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: Company Insolvency / Liquidation

0 votes
86 views
What happens if a Subcontractor, who was procured as a result of an instruction from the Client, becomes insolvent or goes into liquidation? Is the Contractor entitled to claim any costs that may incurred back from the Client?

Similarly, what happens if a Subcontractor goes bust who have been engaged through the Contractor's own procurement process? Is this then a Contractor risk?
asked Sep 17, 2018 in General by NECnewbie (120 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
The contractor will always be at risk for his own supply chain whether that arises from contract work or a compensation event (see clause 26.1).

The NEC does not recognise the use of a "nominated subcontractor". However, a requirement to use a specific person or company may become part of the Works Information (Scope) as a constraint of Providing the Work in which case a change in that requirement could give rise to a Compensation Event. A lot of "ifs" there I am afraid as it will depend on the circumstances if you want to avoid the clear wording of 26.1.
answered Sep 17, 2018 by Rob Horne Panel Member (19,700 points)