Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,618 questions

4,886 answers

829 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC Option A - Cancelling a PMI

0 votes
79 views
Once a PMI has been issued instructing the Contractor to submit a quotation and proceed with a change to the Works Information. Can this instruction be cancelled as it's no longer required?

Would this then be a change to the WI again by reverting it back? 60.1 (1)

Is the Contractor entitled to cost of preparing a CEQ?
asked Sep 3 in NEC3 Compensation Events by trauts80 (150 points)  

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
You cannot simply cancel an instruction once issued. There are two steps, one issuing an instruction change scope/WI and a second changing it back again. The net result could be a higher cost, the same cost or even a lower cost as the rules for pricing a CE are not the same as how the contract price may have been established.

Recovery of the costs of CEQ will depend on the form of contract.
answered Sep 3 by Rob Horne (18,590 points)  
selected Sep 3 by Glenn Hide
+1 vote
Just to add's to Rob's answer for the last bit "recovery of the costs of CEQ will depend on the form of contract". Under NEC3, for options A & B cost of preparing quotations is expressly excluded, but not for options C onwards.

NEC4 those words are deleted for A & B so cost of preparing quotations can be included.
For NEC3 and 4, in any event only extra over costs that you can prove has/will be spent. If you can price that CE with the original project team then there will be no additional cost to price.
answered Sep 3 by Glenn Hide (62,440 points)