Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,748 questions

5,043 answers

906 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC - option B Spec vs BOQ

0 votes
115 views
The NBS architectural specification has a very short comment in it that we are to provide a certain element. However this is not measured in the BOQ and therefore not been priced.

The PM is adamant that as this was in the Works Information and we should have allowed for this and she will not issue a CE. Please advise my best course of action on this.
asked Aug 31 in General by ERTeggart (140 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
You need to refer to the Method of Measurement on which the BoQ was prepared (this should be stated in Contract Data Part 1) and check any Z clauses for any amendments.

If the Method requires the item of work to be separately identified (billed) then there is an error in the BoQ which the PM is obliged to correct under the provisions of clause 60.6 with such correction being a CE.
answered Aug 31 by dave bates (11,120 points)