Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,158 questions

5,516 answers

1,188 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Procedure for changing accepted design

0 votes
166 views
I am ECC Supervisor for a design and build project. I raised a defect regarding construction differing from the accepted design drawings. The Contractor and I agree that what has been built is still functional and complies with the WI. For the PM to accept the defect does the Contractor need to reissue an updated drawing for acceptance?
asked Aug 17, 2018 in Testing and Defects by forreach (150 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Under clause 44.2 either Party can suggest that a defect is not corrected. There is the option for the Contractor to offer a saving if warranted/needed to incentivise the PM to accept the defect.

At this stage the PM should issue an instruction to change the Works Information to what has been installed. That then means that it is no longer a defect. The final as-builts/O&M's issued at the end of the project will then pick up what has been actually installed.
answered Aug 17, 2018 by Glenn Hide Panel Members (74,800 points)  
selected Aug 17, 2018 by Neil Earnshaw