Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,656 questions

4,934 answers

851 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Contractor finishing beyond Completion Date

+1 vote
127 views
If the Contractor has not achieved completion by the Completion Date am i right i thinking that no 'non-completion' certificate is required?  The Contractor is in culpable delay.
asked Aug 1 in NEC3 Time by cnigh1sc (180 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Yes you are correct in that the Project Manager only certifies (within one week of the date) when Completion has occurred.
answered Aug 2 by Andrew WI (11,460 points)  
selected Aug 6 by Neil Earnshaw