Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,656 questions

4,934 answers

851 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Activities in Accepted Programme that shouldn’t be

0 votes
97 views
If an Accepted programme has a set of activities within it that were never in the Works Information, or priced for driving the critical path, can you re-visit this if there is a delay event affecting the same critical path?

I.e. - the programme shows 13 days worth of activities that were not in scope, can you remove this and apply it as Terminal Float, to correct the programme prior to impacting the change events?

I would like to assume you can, as long as it’s clearly spelt out in the change narrative. However, it’s part of an Accepted Programme that should not have been accepted as it did not reflect the contractors plans accurately.
asked Jul 31 in NEC3 Time by KMP2017 (760 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
You can't change logic in an Accepted Programme to assess a compensation event. And by the way, if they had undervalued the amount in WI and they need to install twice the amount that they priced for would you pay the extra (the answer you are looking for is "of course not")

Even if you could, the terminal float created by deleting an activity would be owned by Contractor - and any compensation event that effects planned Completion would still result in a movement in Completion Date.

NEC Practice note 1 (see download section of www.gmhplanning.co.uk) does now confirm that progress and other compensation events that happened before the compensation event SHOULD be taken into account, particularly where the Accepted Programme is several months old.
answered Jul 31 by Glenn Hide (63,600 points)