Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,102 questions

5,447 answers

1,162 comments

Register its Free

Download here

The Employer does not allow access to and use of a part of the Site by the later of its access date and the date shown on the Accepted Programme. Is this a compensation event?

+1 vote
359 views

The Employer does not allow access to and use of a part of the Site by the later of its access date and the date shown on the Accepted Programme. Is this a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is a compensation event. The Employer allows access to and use of each part of the Site to the Contractor which is necessary for the work included in this contract. Access and use is allowed on or before the later of its access date and the date for access shown on the Accepted Programme (Clause 33.1). The Contractor notifies the Project Manager of the event as a compensation event (see Clause 60.1(2) and Clause 61.3).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)