Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,547 questions

4,800 answers

791 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: What is the definition of a Subsubcontractor under NEC3?

0 votes
58 views
Variation works are being valued on a subsub contractor fee basis due to our operatives being self employed.
Was wondering what defines a subsub contractor, Having supplied all PPE, equipment, tools and materials I would have thought they fell under a 'Direct fee' basis.

Would appreciate help in understanding when you are considered subsub
asked Jul 5 in NEC3 SOCC SSOCC by mccar002 (120 points)  
Self employed operatives / staff do not fall under the definition of a Subcontractor 11.2(17). Therefore this would not attract the subsubcontracted fee percentage.

Referring to the SSCC, the defined cost for people is (a definition of sorts);

people who are not directly employed by the Contractor but are paid by him according to the time worked while they are within the Working Areas.

So your direct fee percentage would apply to those persons, along with your plant and equipment you supply to that person.
Definition of Subcontractor can also be based on their contract with the Contractor.
Per 11.2(17) a Subcontractor is a person or organization who install parts of the works (defined term). If a person has a contract with the COntractor to install parts of the works and payment is based on output not on time they work within the Working Areas, that person is a Subcontractor. Thus Fee shall be applied to the Subcontractor's cost but not the WAP.

1 Answer

+1 vote
QS007's answer is mostly correct, labour only subcontractors are covered by item 14 of the people component in the SoCC or by the third bullet point of the people component in the SSoCC. However, before you apply the direct fee percentage you apply percentage for Working Areas overheads to people items 11, 12, 13 and 13 in the SoCC or the percentage for people overheads to people item 11 in the SSoCC.
answered Jul 5 by Neil Earnshaw (15,490 points)