Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,714 questions

4,999 answers

882 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Can a CE change a sectional Completion Date?

0 votes
141 views
We know a compensation event has the ability of changing the completion date, but in turn, can this also change a sectional completion date?  We are not sure if once in contract, a sectional Completion Date can be changed.
asked Jul 4 in Compensation Events by charlotteking (330 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
The rules for a sectional Completion Date are exactly the same as the rules for a Completion Date. That means that an implemented compensation event could move a Sectional Completion Date later (to the right) but only acceleration under clause 36 can ever bring it forward (to the left).
answered Jul 4 by Glenn Hide (65,120 points)