Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,613 questions

4,881 answers

828 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC3 TSC Option C Can you confirm if quantities are stated in the price list

0 votes
40 views
Under the NEC3 TSC Option C can you confirm if quantities stated in the price list these get adjusted to the actual quantity done when calculating the pain/gain share by comparing to the actual cost with the relevant clause numbers, please?
asked Jul 4 in NEC3 Payment by anonymous (1,720 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Clause 53 on page 25 explains how the Contractor's share is calculated which you need to read in conjunction with clause 11.2(20) which is the definition of the term Prices.

Clause 53.1 compares the total of the Prices and the Price for Services Provided to Date (PSPD). If a quantity is stated for an item in the Price List then the Price is calculated by multiplying the quantity by the rate. Finally clause 53.3 requires that the assessment uses the PSPD and total of the Prices for work done at the date of the assessment.

If this wasn't the case the risk profile in the contract would be very different with the Contractor having to price quantity variance as a risk at tender stage.
answered Jul 4 by Neil Earnshaw (16,490 points)  
selected Jul 4 by Chris Corr