Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,613 questions

4,881 answers

828 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECS: Option A - is Employer's liability insurance claimable defined cost?

0 votes
60 views
Option A - is Employer's liability insurance claimable defined cost?

My subcontractor has argued:
"The Guidance notes published by the NEC state that for the Schedule of Cost components, payments made to people to meet the requirements for the law includes employer’s liability insurance. The Guidance notes that that for the Shorter schedule of Cost Components, that the intention is that amounts paid cover all of the specific items (including 13(i)) listed in the full Schedule of Cost Components.
 
Therefore Employer’s liability is a claimable defined cost in Compensation Events."


Can anyone provide some guidance please?
asked Jul 4 in NEC3 Compensation Events by Laura Wainwright (210 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
Generally insurance premiums are not recovered as part of the Schedule of Cost Components and the cost would therefore be treated as included in the fee. Component 7 - insurance provides only for costs to be deducted from Defined Cost and does not mention amounts for insurance premiums.

However, employer's liability insurance is a requirement of the law and attaches directly to people and therefore can be included as people cost. The Guidance Notes on page 127 specifically identify this form of insurance as falling into people costs.
answered Jul 4 by Neil Earnshaw (16,490 points)