Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,172 questions

5,531 answers

1,204 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Does Temporary Works apply under clause 20?

+1 vote
309 views
NEC3 ECC Main Option A.

The Contractor is responsible to construct only and the Employer provides the final design.

The Contractor has multiple temporary works design's to complete as part of their work.

Does temporary works design need to follow 21.2 and have the temporary works design accepted by the Project Manager?
asked Jun 18, 2018 in General by Yahik (370 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
Design of temporary works is covered by clause 23 as it is 'Equipment', so you only have to submit it for acceptance if the Project Manager instructs.
answered Jun 19, 2018 by Jon Broome Panel Members (56,570 points)