Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,796 questions

5,108 answers

933 comments

Register its Free

Download here

How do I confirm an F10 was notified to HSE for a domestic conversion?

0 votes
58 views
I want to check HSE were notified when my home was converted last year.  The project would have been notifiable due to length of schedule and hours to complete.
asked Jun 1, 2018 in Health and Safety by Soberton bloke (120 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
As a domestic client, under CDM 2015 section 7, the duties in relation to notification would be carried out instead by the Contractor (or possibly designer).  The notification would usually be made via the HSE online form (see following link)https://www.hse.gov.uk/forms/notification/f10.htm
and there would be a 'serial number' issued to enable the form to be accessed.

The Contractor who undertook the works would most likely submitted this so you could ask if they can provide you with a copy of the F10 form.
answered Jun 4, 2018 by Andrew W-I (14,010 points)