Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,580 questions

4,836 answers

812 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Contract Part 2 layman's terms

+1 vote
139 views
Can anyone provide a bit of a glossary to the following terms in NEC3 Contract Part2 please?

Trying to complete a tender and this is the first time we have ever encountered NEC3 and struggling to get my head around it!

Direct fee percentage?

Subcontracted fee percentage?

Percentage of people overheads? Is this calculated based on the Tendered Total Price or is it over a standard financial year? Is it just the key people listed or all working on the project? What would be normal on a sub £1m project?

Published list of equipment?

Percentage adjustment for equipment?

Rates for other equipment?

Percentage for deign overheads?

I have been trawling the internet and there seems to be nothing even from NEC in terms of guidance glossary for the layman
asked May 14 in NEC3 General by RichAmos (140 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
Have a look either at :
- the Guidance Notes published with the contract;
- Mitchell & Trebes "NEC Managing Reality" Book2; or
- my "NEC3 ; A User's Guide"
answered May 14 by Jon Broome (46,560 points)  
Thanks Jon,

I have now purchased and read your book and also got hold of a copy of the guidance notes which have both made things a lot clearer. What I still don't understand/can't find information on is how I would actually go about working out what our "Fee Percentage" is or "Percentage People Overheads"
I know its somewhere in there, but fee percentage is effectively head office overhead including profit. Note though that on small sites where much of the professionals time might be spent at head office, as opposed to within the Working Areas, that is needs to be counted as head office time overheads.

For people overheads, see Charges 41 of the Shorter SCC for what it has to cover. In simple terms, for the 'average' / 'typical' compensation event, calculate these costs and put them over the 'average' / 'typical' People costs for such a CE and you get the percentage.

What the hell the 'average' / 'typical' CE is, though, is up for debate !