Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,483 questions

4,725 answers

727 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Additional Sectional Completions to Option A

0 votes
36 views
On an option A contract, the Contract [WI and C. Data] have a number of dates listed for Sectional Completions. However, some of them have been struck out.

However, two months into the contract these [struck-through] elements / Dates were instructed back into the contract.

Am I right in saying that although these should be target dates (in the spirit of collaboration), these new Completion dates are not contractual as there are CE works. To add to this, there should be no risk of LD's associated with these dates either?
asked May 11 in NEC3 Time by KMP2017 (630 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
Yes there is no mechanism to introduce a new sectional Completion mid contract as you will not have had the chance to assess the risk/cost associated with that within your tender price, and would not be fair if the PM could make their own assessment of this price at this stage. They can instruct the Contractor to try to achieve these new dates, but there will be no delay damage mechanism if these are then missed.
answered May 11 by Glenn Hide (58,500 points)