Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,582 questions

4,839 answers

812 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Would temporary sheet piles be classified as "Equipment" under Option C?

0 votes
75 views
Would temporary sheet piles be classified as "Equipment" under NEC3 Option C?
or would they be classified as "Plant & Material"? The piles, if left in would be sacrificial, would this then mean they are part of the subcontract works? and therefore, Plant and materials??, or if they were taken out upon completion, would they be classified as Equipment??  Can you please advise on this position?
asked May 9 in NEC3 General by Ronan Burke (150 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Temporary sheet piles are items of Equipment as they are not "intended to be included in the works" which is the definition of Plant and Materials at clause 11.2(12). Even if they are sacrificial, they aren't part of the works, presumably the works would still function if they were removed.

See also clause 72 which provides a process for the Project Manager to allow sacrificial items of Equipment to be left behind.
answered May 9 by Neil Earnshaw (16,080 points)  
selected May 10 by Glenn Hide