Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,547 questions

4,800 answers

791 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: New Works Information issued with out PMI's

0 votes
136 views
Can an instruction to change the Works Information (for example a drawing revision, requests by the PM to add/ omit works) be issued through General Communications or Early Warnings? Or indeed email? I note the Northern Ireland Housing Executive v Healthy Buildings (Ireland) Limited case where a minute from a meeting was deemed as an instruction and a subsequent Compensation Event occurred.
asked Apr 15 in NEC3 Time by QS - NEC3 (250 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Provided the communication complies with the requirements of clause 13, then it would be a valid instruction. There have been other posts on this subject recently which you can find in a search.

If the instruction changes the Works Information then the Project Manager is also obliged to notify the matter as a compensation event, or, if the PM fails to do so, the Contractor should notify accordingly.
answered Apr 16 by Andrew WI (9,450 points)  
selected May 10 by Glenn Hide