Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

4,909 questions

5,234 answers

1,009 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: New Works Information issued with out PMI's

0 votes
194 views
Can an instruction to change the Works Information (for example a drawing revision, requests by the PM to add/ omit works) be issued through General Communications or Early Warnings? Or indeed email? I note the Northern Ireland Housing Executive v Healthy Buildings (Ireland) Limited case where a minute from a meeting was deemed as an instruction and a subsequent Compensation Event occurred.
asked Apr 15, 2018 in Time by QS - NEC3 (270 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Provided the communication complies with the requirements of clause 13, then it would be a valid instruction. There have been other posts on this subject recently which you can find in a search.

If the instruction changes the Works Information then the Project Manager is also obliged to notify the matter as a compensation event, or, if the PM fails to do so, the Contractor should notify accordingly.
answered Apr 16, 2018 by Andrew W-I (16,160 points)  
selected May 10, 2018 by Glenn Hide