Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

5,102 questions

5,447 answers

1,162 comments

Register its Free

Download here

Is clarification of previously issued drawings or specifications a compensation event?

+1 vote
360 views

 Is clarification of previously issued drawings or specifications a compensation event?

asked Oct 10, 2012 in Compensation Events by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)  

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Clarification of previously issued drawings or specifications is only made by changing the Works Information. Therefore, all such clarifications are compensation events although not all of them will lead to additional time or monies (see Clause 60.1(1)).

answered Oct 10, 2012 by BuiltIntelligence (840 points)