Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,618 questions

4,886 answers

829 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC PSC: Entitlement with delayed planning approval?

+1 vote
45 views
Planning approval was delayed which has impacted on the completion requiring the Consultant to undertake more Reporting and Monthly meetings. Revised programmes have been accepted over this period which has shown a change to key dates but CE has only been submitted some 5 months after the event.
asked Mar 8 in NEC3 Time by anonymous (1,720 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
If you are certain that (1) the event wasn't due to an instruction from the Employer etc (see clause 61.1) and (2) that it has been more than 8 weeks since the Consultant was aware of the event (see clause 61.3), then the Consultant is no longer entitled to a compensation event.
answered Mar 8 by Neil Earnshaw (16,490 points)  
selected Mar 10 by Glenn Hide