Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,613 questions

4,881 answers

828 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: CECA applied for weekend work when hire cost covered in weekday working?

+1 vote
68 views
Option A, agreed plant & equipment at CECA minus a percentage. CE has been raised to cover weekend working though I’m aware that there would be no additional hire cost to the contractor (fuel is still used of course). Does this allow an assessment without using CECA as the rate is not a reflection of the Defined Cost or is this a ‘take it on the chin’ incidence?
asked Mar 7 in NEC3 SOCC SSOCC by anonymous (1,720 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
What is Defined Cost in option A is defined in the SSOCC and not based on the actual cost incurred by the Contractor. For Equipment, provided it is covered by the CECA schedule then you include in the assessment the adjusted CECA rate x "time for which the Equipment is required" - see component 2, item 21.

So yes, you'll have to take this on the chin!
answered Mar 7 by Neil Earnshaw (16,490 points)  
selected Mar 10 by Glenn Hide