Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,513 questions

4,761 answers

758 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Replacement of Project Manager

+1 vote
76 views
We are working under NEC3 ECC contract.  The Employer and Project Manager are named in Contract Data. They work for different organisations.  Soon after the contract commenced the Project Manager emailed us to tell us he was being replaced as PM by a colleague of his.  We were not notified by the Employer.  Several months later, the new PM emailed us to say he was being replaced as PM by a colleague.  We were not notified by the Employer.  Are these PM appointments valid or is the Employer in breach?
asked Mar 3 in NEC3 General by Jamesor (330 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer
The Employer should notify you under clause 14.4, not the new / ex-Project Manager.
answered Mar 3 by Jon Broome (45,480 points)  
selected Mar 8 by Neil Earnshaw
Thanks Jon.  If the Employer did not do so, does that mean the appointment is not valid?
Contractually the 'new' PM would not have any authority to act under the contract unless formally appointed by the Employer under clause 14.4 as Jon states.  Send a communication to the Employer and ask them to clarify the situation.
Contractually 'Yes' - you can ignore anything they write !