Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,618 questions

4,886 answers

829 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Clause 32 v Clause 62 programmes

+1 vote
229 views
Do both clause 32 & clause 62 programmes need to be accepted?
asked Mar 1 in NEC3 Time by KittyP (220 points)  

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Clause 32 revised programmes have to be accepted/rejected by the Project Manager the same way as the initial clause 31 programme.

Clause 62 programmes (as you call them) are programmes that go with a quotation. They do not become accepted when the quote is accepted - but just help ascertain of the quotation is correct, particularly in terms of entitlement to move Completion Date (or Sectional/Key Dates).

The cumulative effects of any compensation event(s) will simply be shown in the next programme issued for acceptance (under clause 32.1)
answered Mar 1 by Glenn Hide (62,440 points)  
selected Mar 8 by Neil Earnshaw