Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is a free community help desk for construction professionals run by Built Intelligence. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by industry experts.

Do you want to update your skills in NEC3, NEC4, JCT, Procurement, CDM or Project management?

Sign up for one of our free online courses.

4,752 questions

5,047 answers

907 comments

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: TQs not part of contract

0 votes
244 views
If the TQs were not part of the contract would this mean that the Works Information had not changed/ been updated?

Also how would TQ replies form part of the contract?
asked Feb 16 in Compensation Events by QS - NEC3 (270 points)  

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
TQ's (technical queries) or indeed RFI's (requests for information) generally are run on every project alongside the other other NEC processes. You might have a technical query about an aspect of the Works Information - for example what colour do you want something or where do you want it installed. These are not changes to WI but mere clarification of what the WI is stating.

Equally these sit along side the early warning process - as not all of these could be an issue unless they are not responded to in time. You might raise a TQ and then sometime later notify an early warning that the element needs responding to as it COULD have an effect on time or cost in the near future.

TQ responses should be in writing like any form of communication and from someone who is authorised to answer it. Only if the TQ response is an instruction that changes the Works Information would this then give rise to a parallel compensation event.
answered Feb 16 by Glenn Hide (66,310 points)  
Thank you Glenn, very informative.